Whooler
Privacy Statement

We care about your privacy

This is the privacy statement of Whooler B.V. ("Whooler", "we", "ours" or similar pronouns). We are located at the Veemarkt 36D, 1019DD in Amsterdam. We are responsible for the processing of personal data, like stated in this privacy statement.

Last modified: 3 June 2022

Contact details

Whooler B.V.
Veemarkt 36D
1019DD Amsterdam
info@whooler.com

The personal data we process

All personal data saved by us will be treated carefully and confidentially. The reason why we save your data is because you are using one of our services and/or website or because you provided your data yourself to us. Below an overview of the personal data we process:

  • First and last name
  • Company name
  • Address data of the company
  • Phone number
  • Email address
  • Other personal data which u proactively provided during correspondence or via phone
  • Location data
  • Data about your activities on our website
  • IP-address
  • Internet browser and device type

Sensitive personal data

It is not our intention, without any permission from parents or a guardian, to save data of website visitors younger than the age of 16. However, we are not able to really check the age of the website visitor and we recommend parents to be involved into the online activities of their children. This way we prevent collecting personal data without permission. If in any case there is any presumption that we collected your data without permission, get in touch with us via info@whooler.com and we will directly delete your data.

Why do we save your personal data?

We process personal data for the following reasons:

  • For the purpose of our administration.
  • When we are legally obligated to do so. For example, data we need for our tax return.
  • To get in touch with you when this is needed to perform our services or to deliver our services.
  • To inform you about changes in our services and/or products.
  • To be able to send you services and/or products.
  • To be able to send our newsletter and/or other (marketing) communications.
  • To optimize our website and to offer you services and products on your preferences, we analyze your website behavior. This happens completely anonymously.

Automated decision-making

We do not make any decisions based on automated processing about businesses that can have (substantial) influences on persons. Such as decisions about computer programs or systems without any persons' involvement (for example an employee of Whooler).

How long we store personal data

Your personal data will be stored no longer than necessarily to realize the purpose for which we have stored your data.

The personal data we need for our administration or to meet our legal requirements, will be stored no longer than the law prescribes and as long as we strictly need it.

Sharing of personal data with third parties

Personal data we store will never be sold to third parties. We only provide your personal data when this is necessarily to perform our agreement with you or to meet any legal requirements. We set up a 'processor agreement' with companies who process your personal data commissioned by us. This way we will keep your data safe and confidentially. Whooler stays responsible for these processes.

Cookies, or comparable techniques

We use functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that will be placed in the browser of your device during your first visit on our website.

Functional cookies

We use cookies with pure technical functionality. These cookiesmake sure the website and/or platform works properly and thatfor example your preference settings will be saved. Thesecookies are also used to optimize the website and/or platform.

Analytics and tracking cookies

We also place cookies which will keep track of your surfing behavior, this way we can create and provide you with customized content and ads. During your first visit on our website or platform, we inform you about the use of these cookies and ask your permission to place them.

Cookies by third parties will also be placed on our website. For example, cookies of advertisers and/or social media companies. Below you can find an overview:

  • Google Analytics
    name: __utma, __utmb, __utmc, __utmt, __utmz, _ga, _utm.gif
    Function: Google Analytics collects information to gain insights in how visitors use our website.
    Storage time: 2 years

Cookies maintenance

You can change your cookie settings by clicking this link.

You can also unsubscribe for the use of cookies by setting your internet browser accordingly so it won't save any cookies anymore. Moreover, you can delete all information saved earlier via the settings of your browser. For more information, click here.

Looking into data, adjusting and deleting data

You've got the right to get the insights of your personal data, to correct them or to delete them. Moreover, you've got the right to cancel your possible permission for data processing or to object against the processing of your personal data by Whooler and you've got the right on data portability. This means, you can send us a request to send the personal data we've got of you to you or to another organization in the form of a computer file. You can send your request of looking into data, adjust and deleting data, or your request of cancelling your permission, or your object on personal data processing to info@whooler.com.

To be sure that the request for insights is done by you, we ask you to send us a copy of your identification along with the request. Be sure to paint black your passport photograph, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with number at the bottom of your passport), passport number and Citizen service number (BSN). This is to protect your privacy. We will answer as soon as possible, but within four weeks, on your request. Whooler wants to point out that you've got the possibility to send a complaint to the national supervisor, the Authority Personal Data (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens). You can do this via this link.

How we keep your personal data safe

Whooler is serious with the protection of your data and will take appropriate measures to prevent any misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you get the impressions that we do not keep your data safe or in case of any misuses, get in contact with us via info@whooler.com.

Bezoek ons
Veemarkt 36D
1019 DD Amsterdam
The Netherlands
Contact ons
Volg ons
Over ons
© Copyright 2022, Whooler BV